What is the best DNS server?

What Italian ISPs do not say

Share with a friend










Send

DNS, find great server DNS Benchmark

First of all you will learn quickly What does it mean DNS: Stands (D)omain Name System. The "translates" a DNS domain name to an IP address ( direct settlement process ) and vice versa from one IP address to a domain name ( inverse resolution process ). Here are some explanations about the function of servers DNS and their contexts of use (from Wikipedia):

  • The ability to assign a textual name easy to store to a server (e.g. a site the world wide webgreatly improves the) use of the service, as humans are easier to remember textual names (while hosts and router can be reached using the numeric IP address). For this reason, the DNS is critical to the internet's widespread even among non-technical users, and is one of its most visible features.
  • Is it possible to assign multiple names at the same IP address (or vice versa) to represent different services or functions provided by the same host (or multiple hosts that provide the same service). This flexibility is useful in many cases
  • Etc ...
Explanation of DNS graphic

Ecco come funzionano i server DNS

DNS Benchmark is a free software that performs a detailed analysis (with lots of performance comparisonabout 200) Server (also known as resolver). It is developed by Steve Gibson in 2010 and the official site is http://www.grc.com/dns/benchmark.htm.

DNS Benchmark

DNS Benchmark screenshots at ’ opening of application ’

Start the test and compare the performance

To make the games "benchmark"just click on the tab Nameservers and then on Run Benchmark (next picture). The program identifies automatically the server from your system riquadrandoli in black ( nel mio caso i server by Google ).

DNS Benchmark - Avviare il test

Screenshot of Benchmark DNS to start the Benchmark.

At this point, we just have to wait for DNS Benchmark face the dirty work and the speed of the server. Having regard to the amount of IP to test, it can take several minutes, so go to smoke a cigarette or drinking a cup of tea! Here is a sample screen of the work programme:

DNS Benchmark all'azione

DNS Benchmark screenshots while tests on servers

As you can see I highlighted the small checkbox with "Faster Sort First“. Leaving this active control faster servers will automatically be positioned at the top of the list. The bars redheads verdi and Blue are to indicate the Cached Lookup, the Uncached Page Lookup and the Dotcom Lookup. We explain their significance along with other terms that can be found in the program:

  • Cached lookups – the time it takes the server to return a domain name that already exists in the cache memory of the Resolver.
  • Uncached page lookups – the time it takes the server to return a domain name that cannot be found in the Resolver cache memory.
  • Dotcom lookups – the time spent in consulting the Nameserver chosen by a Resolver domain. com. ( This last figure is tralasciabile ’ )
  • Reliability – the number of requests was lost (unanswered) during the benchmark. Most are low and the better the Reliability (it is expressed as a percentage, an excellent value hovers around the 100%).
  • Rebinding protection – If and when the block addresses Resolver Private IP and non-routable.

Then the DNS server more efficient for my connection is ...


…That at the top of the list in the tab Nameserver After the benchmark! In my case the best servers are to Wind (oddly enough my ISP ) e quello di Google. Li vedete riquadrati di nero perché ho cambiato subito le impostazioni aggiornando i Resolver! 😀

I server più performanti per la mia connessione sono quelli evidenziati in giallo

DNS Benchmark screenshots at the end of the test. My top performing servers are the first in the list highlighted in yellow.

Link to download DNS Benchmark

Download

Before I conclude I leave you a short list of servers DNS most commonly used in Italy. To find answers to the most frequently asked questions about DNS, you can take a look here: Sicurezza Domain Name Servers: Domande e risposte

List of the most commonly used DNS in Italy (Aggiornamento 13/01/2016)


Host Name
(The link takes you to the official source)
IP Address
Google8.8.8.8
Google28.8.4.4
Open DNS208.67.222.222
Open DNS2208.67.220.220
McLink195.78.215.228
McLink2195.78.223.228
Comodo Secure8.26.56.26
Comodo Secure 28.20.247.20
Tiscali213.205.32.70
Tiscali2213.205.36.70
Infostrada193.70.152.15
Infostrada2193.70.152.25
Fastweb85.18.200.200
Fastweb289.97.140.140
TeleTu193.12.150.2
TeleTu2212.247.152.2
Alice (Telecom)212.216.112.112
Alice2 (Telecom)212.216.172.62

Share with a friend










Send
About the Author

Andrea

IT Security Specialist, PMO, Cisco Instructor - Amante del'Informatica e della Pesca Sportiva. Scrivo di IT per evangelizzare e fare informazione. Mi occupo principalmente di Networking e di Sicurezza informatica con attività di Red Team. Mi sforzo e cerco di contribuire per avere un Internet libero e sicuro.

10 Comments

  1. Salve, ho seguito la guida, passo passo, les to scrivendo mentre il programma fa il benchmark, trovo utile la sua guida, facile e molto comprensibile, la ringrazio!!!
    Complimenti!!!
    🙂

  2. Salve Aikel,

    mi fa molto piacere leggere quanto scrive!
    I thought it was time to do a bit of good information on the topic, given that Italian ISPs (Internet Service providers) do not explain ever how to configure DNS and if they do harm to good only their own DNS.

    If among the first places in the benchmark I suggest OpenDNS appears set for a fast internet, but mostly FREE as it should be!

    Greetings

  3. Hi, I followed the Guide step by step, but I don't understand two things:
    -Reliability, I can't find this anywhere in the program;
    -I noticed that some DNS at the top of the list are marked by a yellow/brownish color compared to the other green and if I go in the "STATUS" it says "Bad domain names are intercepted by provider", so I can't tell if I'm getting better those Greens at the top of the list than the latter of different color always in the top of the list;
    -New DNS that I will put in the settings of the router/modem and/or windows network settings under "Internet Protocol version 4 (TCP/IPv4)". Thanks regards.

    • Hi Norman,
      the answer for points:

      • Reliability stands for "Reliability" is a value that can be found in the tab "Tabular Data" and of course must be a value as close as possible to 100%. Thanks to your comment I realized that he had explained very poorly this part, I will put the remedy in the coming days!
      • Bad domain names are intercepted by provider"occurs when the program discovers the DNS servers that do not generate error responses if the wrong questions, but IP addresses or specific pages. Let me explain: If the address bar write "www.g0glee.it" instead of "www.google.it", should I get an error message from my browser, because the domain name g0glee.it does not exist. Instead of this error, the DNS server that is categorized in Orange ("Bad domain names are intercepted by provider") "intercepts" the error, and returns a page that decided him, which can be a page that tells me an error, a search engine, a page with offers and promotions of ISP etc. it's kind of like when we try to Google something but I write incorrectly and Google says "maybe you were looking for this??", well the speech is similar for Google "intercepts" the error. The first example of DNS that behaves so is Telecom and Alice and OpenDNS (with the difference that the latter makes you disable:P).
      • The configurations about DNS, as a general rule, you should always set on the Router, as if on it there is a DNS and on another PC, that "authoritative" between the two is to set on the Router. However, when on the Router configuration is absent and is done automatically, the capture source "authoritative" DNS configuration is the network card of the PC. Then you can configure the DNS method that you prefer.

      I apologize again for the lack of clarity, as soon as I get some free from avalanche that engulfs me relocated the article!

  4. It's me again, meanwhile went on OPENDNS and I see that you have to register and/or pay something to get the benefits with their DNS servers? I'm trying their those placed by you on the list in depth article I do not know how to perceive in everyday life using the internet at home if they draw benefits but I trust people who understand me. Greetings.

    • I respond separately to the second comment to avoid confusion:

      Therefore, OpenDNS provides 2 types of services: Free or paid (relative to the end user, or the user "Business").

      The difference between the two is that the payment is a detailed analysis of DNS queries and the "technical support" (... which then that damn if makes it one of a DNS technical support??). This type of account is often used by companies to monitor the internet activity of their employees.

      Apart from this extra functionality, all account types allow configuring manual filters (to prevent for example that our children operate on some sites unsuitable to minors), and are all protected by Anti-Malware filter and Anti-Phishing.
      Tra l’altro, a proposito dei filtri per i minori, mi sono accorto che sempre gratuitamente, hanno preconfezionato l’account “Family Safe” ad hoc per bloccare siti con contenuti per adulti.

      Diciamo che riuscire visibilmente a vedere le performance di un DNS è difficile. Alcuni si passano pochi millisecondi fra loro. La cosa positiva di un DNS come OpenDNS è il fatto che è gestibile manualmente dall’utente finale, e che a differenza degli altri DNS, non oscura l’articolo infamante su Topo Gigio, se Topo Gigio si fa rodere le biglie e denuncia il giornalista per diffamazione. A buon intenditor… 😉

      I remain at your disposal for any other questions, concerns, various information. Can also email me privately if you wish.

      Greetings and good evening

      Andrea

  5. Guide very useful and interesting. Thank you so much for writing. From novice on the topic, however, I notice that they lack information about the DNS security. Probably wasn't going to offer help also considerations on the point of view of safety, however from niubbio I wonder: changing the default DNS to my ISP (in my case infostrada) isn't that I risk my devices?

    • Hello night,
      first of all thanks for the compliments, but are I to thank you for your comments and suggestions!
      By safety sui DNS di fatto non c’è molto da dire, quindi non è un argomento che ho voluto includere nella guida. Di sicuro scriverò qualcosa nei prossimi giorni, perché quando si affronta quel tema si parla soprattutto di privacy and net neutrality.

      Intanto ti rassicuro sul cambiamento dei DNS: non c’è alcun rischio nel cambiare quelli “consigliati” dal provider!

  6. Hi .... thanks x your help .... I always think that it is difficult to work with computers and networks but thanks to people like you, everything becomes simple and at some point you will light the bulb and "eureka" .... I'd like to get in touch with you for some help on networking ... ... greetings

    • Hi Mark,

      as I always say to all Thank you that comment and that contribute to deepen the theme with questions and considerations. If you need a hand on me pure Networking through the form of contact, via the link "E-mail Contact" at the top left, or at info @ andreapigliacelli.com.
      Buona giornata e grazie ancora 😉

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. Required fields are marked *